[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

weird problem on subform after clicking Field Header

Posted on 2015-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
access 2010.
userform.
subform

I have 3 subforms on my main form.

2 of them i have no problem with.
When i click on a column Header for a field it keeps invoking an query to run.
All i want to do id sort that suform by the Column header i'm picking.
If i right click on the Column Header. No Problem.
it only if i directly click on column Header ??


Thanks
fordraiders
0
Comment
Question by:Fordraiders
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 668 total points
ID: 40547207
Do you have code that runs in that form? That's about the only way it would launch a query - unless you're experiencing corruption, of course.

Have you performed maintenance on the database lately (i.e. compact, etc)?

Are your Windows and Office installs up to date?
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 668 total points
ID: 40547210
there must be some code running on the click event of the header.

open the subform in question in design view, select the column header and hit F4
in the Event tab see what is on the Click event
click on the (...) to go to the vba window and copy the codes behind the click event and post here.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 40547504
scott and rey
nothing there ...sorry.
queryrunning.png
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 40547505
just an fyi...
if i right click and bring up the shortcut menu...and click descending...WORKS FINE. ??
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 664 total points
ID: 40547590
I'm confused...
All i want to do id sort that suform by the Column header i'm picking.
If i right click on the Column Header. No Problem.
it only if i directly click on column Header ??
Currently in Access you cannot simply "Click" on a column header to have it sort (like you can in some other programs, ...ex.: Outlook)
You either have tho right-click on the column header and select: Sort...
Or click directly on the small arrow:
arrow and select: Sort...

When i click on a column Header for a field it keeps invoking an query to run.
Then like the others have posted, ...it seems that you have some type of code on the subform,
...that is the only way and code, or query will run...

Can you post a sample database that exhibits this behavior?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 40547694
Jeff , I did click where you said to click. It still runs a query.
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 40547700
upload a copy of the db
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 40547755
I will step aside now, ...when you post a copy of your DB, ...I am sure that Rey or Scott will be able to assist....

Jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 40548283
I found the problem.
I researched and found no queries.

I went to each field and looked at the property "FilterLookup"  ALL of them were set to Default View.

I changed it to "Never"
now when i click the small down arrow i get the shortcut window and and sort asc or desc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Fordraiders
ID: 40548947
Thanks to all for your input. Sorry I cant post a db. all my databases are very large.
But i just keep seeking after the events/properties.
0