[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Which version of Office to choose 32bit or 64 bit

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hello,

i am looking to buy an office license for my home computer, i deal with excel files that are heavily papulated with formulas. i am just wondering what version should i install 32 or 64bit?

i know there are links and explanation from microsoft that recommends the 32bit, but i want to know from EE Excel Super users that what version they have in their machines?  and if 64bit then why?  
I have windows 7 Professional 64Bit and it has 2.6GH Icore5 processor and 4GB of ram.

if i install 64bit would it help my excel, to avoid freezing when i deal with files with many formulas? would the calculation be faster than 32bit?
0
Comment
Question by:Flora
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
ID: 40547154
Even if you have a 64-bit computer, installing the 32-bit version actually gives you more features, so I'd recommend that version over the 64-bit version.

Some useful reading before you make your decision:

https://support.office.com/en-in/article/Choose-the-32-bit-or-64-bit-version-of-Office-2dee7807-8f95-4d0c-b5fe-6c6f49b8d261

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Robinson
Danny Robinson earned 200 total points
ID: 40547189
From my Experience and in my opinion , 32 bit office is the best option.  The 64 Bit version has issues with several plugins . As stated above the 32 bit Version has many more features because of this.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
byundt earned 1400 total points
ID: 40547217
If you use the PowerBI features (PowerMap, PowerQuery, PowerPivot), then 64-bit Excel 2013 will give you noticeably better performance, expecially with large datasets.

If you make your living analyzing large amounts of data, or as a quant working for a Wall St hedge fund, then once again you will probably want to use 64-bit Excel 2013.

For all other people, Microsoft recommends 32-bit Excel 2013 because of compatibility with add-ins and controls. The 32-bit Excel can be installed without issue on a computer that runs 64-bit Windows. This is what I run--and I am an Excel power user.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 200 total points
ID: 40547313
Always use 32 bit version software's (Desktop class softwares) on 64 bit hardware, it always gives you better performance as far as I know. (Exception is server class \ enterprise class softwares that ships with 64 bit versions such as MS Exchange)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Flora
ID: 40548634
Thank you guys
0