Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Decommissioning Exchange 2007 (move to 2013) - best way to remove public folders and start new

Posted on 2015-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
All mailboxes have been moved to Exchange 2013 for a few months now, and I'm finally looking to decommission the Exchange 2007 server. While I have a public folder database on Exchange 2007, it seems that it only housed the OAB data (which I understand doesn't matter anymore, since 2013 has it's own version), and had some items in a exchangeV1 folder (which I also believe to not be important, unless I'm mistaken). The company did not create any additional folders.

I'm trying to figure out which set of instructions would be best for me to use to just get rid of the old public folder structure and create a new one on the Exchange 2013 server, with minimal issue.

The Exchange 2013 databases all list the 2007 database as their public folder database. As far as I can tell, only the IPM_SUBTREE exists in my 2007 public folder.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ruhkus
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547212
I would go through the TechNet steps on removing the last public folder database.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/cc164367(v=exchg.80).aspx
You may well be at the stage where you can drop the database. Have you tried to drop it?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40547749
My recommendation is to complete the public folder migration steps. If not then the users which are on Exchange 2013 will get the popup message while opening the outlook after the Exchange 2007 is removed.
0