Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temporary email accounts for Healthcare patients

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-08
We are a Healthcare facility and have certain requirements regarding creating/using temporary email accounts.

In order to meet 'Meaningful Use' (a certified electronic health record technology to improve quality, safety, efficiency, and reduce health and health care disparities), when a patient is discharged, we have 36 hours to send a visit summary to a patient portal called HealthVault.

Many of our elderly patients do not have email addresses, and there are some who do not wish to provide us with their email information. Fair enough.

We are looking for a solution that allows us to create a temporary email for a patient in order to send required patient data to the Healthvault patient portal.

Google/Gmail only allows us to create a very limited number of accounts per day. Other services (mailinator, etc), I feel may not meet security requirements and our general needs.

Does anyone have a suggestion on other vendors or services that we might pursue?
0
Comment
Question by:MRH-ITS
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ajeab
ID: 40547372
I believe you can give them CD or Paper instead.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MRH-ITS
ID: 40547662
I understand we have to be able to provide the patient a digital or paper copy. However, the Meaningful Use requirement is that we must send this data to the Healthvault patient portal - meaning it must be made available online, with the ability to view, download, and transmit to a third party information about a hospital admission. Thus the requirement for unique temporary email addresses in/on behalf of the patient.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40548641
The most simple and versatile solution would be to set up your own mail server. With a little bit of training even a not that skilled person could manage to create and erase such accounts on your own server.

There are lots of email server programs around, and I bet your IT staff would be able to set up such a thing. Basically you'll need

- a computer that hosts the sotware, usually located in a IT room suitable for 24/7 opearton
- an internet connection fast enough to meet the bandwidth demand
- the email server software
- an internet domain registration

If you're not willing to implement that in-house, you possibly could rent that as service from the ISP of your choice ... just ask 'em.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Lucas Bishop earned 1500 total points
ID: 40550606
Just setup a catch-all email address that either routes to a general email account, or blackholes any messages that are sent to it. Then you could just create a unique naming convention, using your patients name and birthday as their email address, on the fly, without having to create addresses on a mail server.

For example:
1.) yourdomain.com is your domain, which in all likelihood has a mail server built in
2.) You setup a catchall that forwards all messages to a general address "patient-emails@yourdomain.com" (if you want copies of the emails saved) or blackholes them (if you don't care if the emails are saved)
3.) When you need an address for one of these patients, you just call it john.doe.01011900@yourdomain.com, jane.doe.02021920, etc,

This way you don't have to setup any email addresses at all. You just setup a catchall and use a unique naming convention.
0