Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email Alerts to Multiple Recipients

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
745 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
In the Windows Task Scheduler, I have set up a task that is triggered by an Application Error event. The task is set to send an email alert. How do I set up the task to send the email to multiple recipients? My intuition is to separate by semicolon and space, but I want confirmation. For example- recipient1@example.com; recipient2@example.com; recipient3@example.com
0
Comment
Question by:lipari
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1500 total points
ID: 40547258
Easiest way from a script and management perspective is to create a distribution group and use that as the smtp address in the script. From there you can easily add/remove people without having to modify the script every time. Just remove them from the distribution group.

Will.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Ivan
ID: 40547263
Hi,

I'm not sure about that, but just in case, you can always use group in stead of multiple users?

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40547546
Thanks for your suggestions. At this point I am interested in sending it to two pre-existing distribution groups. I will make a new group and add the existing groups as members. This is a simple way to ensure the message is sent to all. Thanks again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lipari
ID: 40547583
Not exactly what I wanted to do but gets the job done all the same.
0