Solved

Error: There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
1,052 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hi I have a client that had a user that was causing problems with internet use.
They had a tech whose solution was to restrict access using the hosts file.  The access was only to two websites.

This is an issue of on client system on a domain, the other users are fine.

The issue the client is having now, is they can't log on with an admin account.  In addition they can't log on to the system with an admin password to correct the hosts issue.  They get the following error:

there are currently no logon servers available to service the log on request.  They can't access the file with the users account info because they need admin access to change the attribute to edit it and the permission is denied even using an account with full permissions.  

To me it looks like the system is blocked from the authenticating to the domain controller, is there any way to get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:Brainstormpc
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 125 total points
ID: 40547314
If you have the machine in front of you what you could trying is booting to WinPE disk and modifying the host file from there before you are at the OS level.

WinPE Download

Will.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brent Arnold
Brent Arnold earned 125 total points
ID: 40547337
Is it possible to log onto a local user and verify the DNS IP on the NIC? (You would need local administrator rights.)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Dean Murray
Dean Murray earned 125 total points
ID: 40547523
Perhaps check the services in task manager to ensure that Netlogon service is running.  If it is not, you should be able to right click and start the service to see if it resolves issue.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Brainstormpc
ID: 40547923
Thank you all for your rapid response, I will try what you have suggested and then I will get back to you with the results.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 125 total points
ID: 40549284
If the PC responds to pings, I would just UNC into the PC with admin credentials and edit the host file that way.

\\NameorIPofPC\c$\Windows\System32\drivers\etc\
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brainstormpc
ID: 40550267
Thanks I will pass that fix to my client and let you know the results.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brainstormpc
ID: 40560525
The client has not got back to me about which fix worked, but they are up and running now.  Thanks for all your good information and speedy reply to my question.
0