Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Moving outlook 2003 info to outlook 2013

Posted on 2015-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Background:
- Older computer running windows XP with outlook 2003. On that computer I had two pst files outlook.pst and archive.pst.

- New computer is windows 8.1 running outlook 2013. I set it up and was able to transfer information form outlook.pst file to new one during setup. Then I put the archive.pst file also in the same folder as outlook.pst is. However I can not see this information being accessible within outlook. Also the new information from outlook.pst are all transferred under heading of personal folders. I can send and receive mail and received mail also go to inbox under personal folders.

There is another set of folders under heading of outlook that are Inbox, etc. Each time I open the outlook it goes the inbox under Outlook heading that is empty and I have to switch to inbox under personal folders to see my mail.

Also while I can see my contacts exist under "contacts - personal folders" I can not see them on the address book.

My questions are:

1)
How can I transfer all the folders from personal folders heading to outlook heading as default and get rid of the personal folder heading.
2)
How can I make outlook to read the archive.pst file and make it accessible from within outlook.
3)
How can I make outlook to make the contacts visible on address book.

Thanks, farid
0
Comment
Question by:faridsaleh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Brent Arnold
ID: 40547345
I know that this is a silly question, but I'm going to start simple first:

Did you verify that upon importing the archive.pst file that you clicked include subfolders? Also, how sure are you that the contacts from the original PST file in Outlook 2003 contained the contacts and other items in question?

As far as getting Outlook to open into the correct Inbox, you'll have to go into File > Options > Advanced and select the correct folder from the dropdown box towards the top of the screen.

Usually, once imported, you should be able to click on your Contacts tab and select the checkbox next to the imported contacts.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40547366
How many email accounts do you have? Outlook 2010 and 2013 set up a new PST file for each account. You need to combine them if you need to / want to.

Also, copy the archive PST files from the old computer to the new computer to the same folder as your main outlook file. Then you just need open the archive files. I do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:faridsaleh
ID: 40547378
Hi Brent;

I am not right now at the computer in question until later today and reply to this from memory.

I did import the outlook.pst while I was setting up the account and there I could not see the option of importing more than one file. Your question now implies that there is an import function on the outlook that I can use for importing files. I did not know that. Will find and try tonight. I just put the archive.pst file on the same folder as outlook.pst file, wishfully hoping it will be read in.

Also your last question also implies that there is an option of importing contacts to address book I will try to find this also.

It would be good if you give me step-wise directions as where these import functions are through the outlook 2013 menu.

Thanks, Farid
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:faridsaleh
ID: 40547387
Hi John;

There is only on account.

Thanks. Farid
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Brent Arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547389
In Outlook 2013, you will go to File > Open & Export > Import and Export. Then you will get a small dialogue box asking you what you would like to do. You will choose 'Import from another program or file.' Once you click next you'll selected Outlook Data File (.pst). After that you'll navigate to the file in question, then select import. Make sure that you check both 'Import items into the same folder' as well as 'Include subfolders' and choose the parent folder at the top.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40547400
If it is only one account, then you only have one PST file and as noted you can copy the archive PST files alongside the main file and just open them.

With one account, Outlook 2013 works much Outlook 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:faridsaleh
ID: 40547404
Thanks Brent;
 
I will do this tonight and let you know.

Thanks, Farid
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40547701
after you do the import you can close the older data file.  Outlook by default will use a different datafile for each email account but it is easy to use an existing .pst file. (there is a drop down on the account creation page if you manually setup the account.
0