Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

select/update query in same statement

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Can anyone help me please,

I have a query where i do the select below, and now i need another query to update the same select fields based on the joining SO_Number...

1st query...

SELECT
      pd.[Material]
      ,pd.[Description]
      ,pd.[Serialised]
      ,pd.[ProductNo]
      ,pd.[PartNo]
  FROM [PartDetail]  pd
  left JOIN [DataLink] ON [DataLink].Material = pd.Material
  WHERE SO_Number='0002424291'

2nd query...(this is what i need to update everything above) so i would be supplying the query with params that match the fields in pd.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:razza_b
5 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40547385
Give us a data mockup of what you're trying to pull off here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:razza_b
ID: 40547570
ok so i have 2 tables and one has these fields...

partdetail table (these fields need to be updated based on the SO_Number on table [DataLink])
 -----------------------
[Material]
[Description]
[Serialised]
[ProductNo]
[PartNo]

DataLink table
--------------------
SO_Number

so when i do the select query i bring that back to my app and i change the values and then want to update that same data back again.
hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548491
Just prefix your existing statement with

UPDATE tabletoupdate
SET fieldname = newvalue

so it continues

SELECT ...

You can test it with starting

BEGIN TRAN

and end with

Select * from updatedtable
ROLLBACK TRAN
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40548840
You want to retrieve data, change some values and update the data, right?
If so, you need to tell us which programming language are you using so we can help you better.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40557433
Why Grade C?
0