[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

upgrade the database

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
122 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
What are the steps to upgrade from a lower version to databases to 11.2.0.4.

please provide any link or any steps
0
Comment
Question by:jeevan mathew
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40547445
I'm afraid what you are asking for doesn't exist.

There are also several different Methods of 'upgrades' and the steps vary widely.

The steps also vary depending on what features and products you are using.

They also vary based on the version you are upgrading from.



For a simple database on the same server I would suggest you look at using DBUA:  Database Upgrade Assistant.

The online docs for 11.2.0.4 have the upgrade information for most methods.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40547446
11.2 upgrade guide can be found here.

https://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/toc.htm


also, the README and Installation notes that come with the software have upgrade information
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40547453
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547462
You can also look at the reference guides at Oracle Support:

Master Note For Oracle Database Upgrades and Migrations (Doc ID 1152016.1)

This document links to at least a dozen other related documents talking about minimizing risks, minimizing downtime and describing different methods of performing the upgrade.

This is a very good task to test thoroughly before attempting it on a production database.  It is very possible to leave your database in an unstable state if you do something mid-process to screw it up (I have done it before and had to revert to backup and start over).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeevan mathew
ID: 40560890
Thank you..
0