Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Number of Tasks Formula

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
i have an excel sheet and would like a formula to keep up with every time i add additional row to column "B"

also i created a "Done" filter and would like a formula that counts inprogress and Completed

any idea guys?
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1400 total points
ID: 40547489
It's not entirely clear what you want.  A sample file would help.

In any event, these formulae will tell you how many of "Done", "In progress", and "Completed" there are in Col B:

=COUNTIF('worksheet name'!B:B,"Done")
=COUNTIF('worksheet name'!B:B,"In progress")
=COUNTIF('worksheet name'!B:B,"Completed")
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 40547502
You could also use a PivotTable, perhaps coupled with the techniques outlined here for automatically refreshing your PivotTable as your source data change:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Office_Suites/MS_Office/Excel/A_3172-How-to-Automatically-Update-Your-PivotTables-and-PivotCharts.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40547632
these is exactly what i wanted =COUNTIF('worksheet name'!B:B,"Completed") thanks

is it possible to add two words for the same formula

=COUNTIF('worksheet name'!B:B,"COMPLETED, INPROGRESS") ????trying to get a sub total of combine words
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 600 total points
ID: 40547735
Just add 'em up...
=COUNTIF('worksheet name'!B:B,"COMPLETED")+COUNTIF('worksheet name'!B:B,"INPROGRESS")
0