[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DR solution for non-virtualized servers

Posted on 2015-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2016-04-01
Hi Experts,

   I am looking for a vendor that will provide a DR solution to some of (less than 5) our non virtualized windows servers.    Our production servers are in house and it is at a single location.   From my preliminary research, it seems like all the DRaaS vendors only provide services for virtualized servers only so I'm reaching out to the experts.  I could be wrong.  

Is there a provider out there that will help us with a DR solution for non virtualized servers?  If so, please provide vendor suggestions that you recommend.  We would need a full service support meaning, someone who will help us with set up as well as hosting the replicas.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meredithadams
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548666
Yes, there is a company that does that.
They are called Cloud Endure. They replicate disk block writes on any server, physical or virtual, to an Amazon image.

Contact me via my profile page.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Smith earned 1000 total points
ID: 40683557
Yes, there are a lot of service providers that do this and we have had many calls with our clients and these providers, vetting the differences.  4 hour Recovery Time Objective (RTO), is the standard to have you "business-as-usual" on cloud servers.

In addition to pricing, a couple things separate these providers:
1)  Some only charge you for the "data storage" component and only a fraction of the "computing" component of your mirrored DR servers, until you actually need them.
2)  Some do not charge for bandwidth, while others charge you for bandwidth use as you replicate the data to the cloud on a continual basis.

I'd have to know a little more info on your requirements to make specific recommendations on which I think are the best fit.  How much data are you trying to replicate?  How much changes daily?  How many physical servers & VM's?  What applications?  How often do you want it replicating (i.e. real time vs. daily, etc.)?  

Also, feel free to PM me if you don't feel comfortable blasting all of that info out into a public forum.
0