?
Solved

Replacement Raid5 drives still show degraded status

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Power Edge 2800 running a RAID1/RAID5.
Perc 4e/Di embedded.
The RAID 5 is using 3 drives.
Initially all 3 drives showed degraded (predictive failure).
I forced the first drive off line and replaced it with a new replacement (3 brand new matching drives).
After the rebuild finished the state of that drive still showed Degraded.
I then forced the second drive off line and replaced it with one of the new replacements.
After the rebuild the first drive now shows a state of online (no longer degraded).
However the second drive (the one I just installed and rebuilt) still shows degraded.
I said OK this must be some kind of "Rescan" issue that resolves when the controller sees new hardware.
So I went ahead and replaced the third (last disk) with the last new replacement disk.
After the rebuild the second disk now shows a state of Online (no longer degraded).
However the third disk (the one I just replaced) is showing a state of Degraded.
So I requested a global  rescan, when that finished the second and third drive now show a state of Degraded.
Notes: Both "Degraded" drive states show up as noncritical.
                       The virtual disk status is (and has been the whole time) online (nondegraded).
                       I've rebooted several times with no help.
I don't like having this critical server displaying these types of messages and I'm very concerned by them.
I do a nightly backup (that works most nights).
Can anyone explain this behavior and help me correct it?
Thx,
John
0
Comment
Question by:SA_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1500 total points
ID: 40547543
state of that drive still showed Degraded

raid arrays are degraded; drives are either ok, predictive failure or failed

are the lights on the drives green?
can you show a screenshot from OMSA?
it could be complaining about outdated firmware; i've seen that before
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40547844
It is likely that 1) your firmware is out of date or 2) your array is damaged. What are your BIOS and PERC firmware versions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SA_Admin
ID: 40551469
The LED on the second drive is green.
The LED on the third drive is amber/green.
I'll get screen shot and firmware version ASAP.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40551570
amber/green means predictive failure
when did it go amber/green?  after it finished rebuilding?
0