Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

oracle 12c client and pl/sql developer 7.0.1.1066

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hi,

  I am having problems being able to us PL/SQL Developer with client oracle 12c.   I am getting errors in the images below.  
 Can't be able to configure it to work.
  Please check the three files attached.
error-01.jpg
error.jpg
oracle-environment.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:joe_echavarria
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40547516
A folder listing really doesn't tell us anything about the environment.  It also doesn't look like the installation folder.


Assuming you ran a client install, what was the installation folder you gave it?
This can also be found in the registry under ORACLE.

Look for ORACLE_HOME.

After you installed the client, did you configure the tnsnames.ora file using an assistant or manually?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 40547521
pl/sql developer can only use a 32-bit client.  

Is your 12c client 64-bit?


also,  ver 7 is pretty old,  I wouldn't be surprised if it couldn't recognize a lot of stuff in 12c
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 40547532
I copied my tnsnames.ora file from another laptop.   Tnsping commands work properly.

My windows is 64-bit, that is why i installed 12c cliente 64-bit.
oracle-home.jpg
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547545
>>>My windows is 64-bit, that is why i installed 12c cliente 64-bit.

that's the problem.


you can install a 32bit client on 64 bit windows and use it for pl/sql developer.
but, as I noted earlier, version 7 of the IDE was written long before 12c ever came around so it's possible you might still have some compatibility issues.
0