Solved

lightweight laptop..

Posted on 2015-01-13
6
169 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
hey guys,

im looking for a lightweight laptop with a 15.6 screen, it doesnt need to be anything super fancy just for web and email..


Any recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:Cobra25
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 40547544
Big screens and light weight do not usually go hand in hand.

I use a ThinkPad X230 with 12 inch screen and no DVD. It weighs just under 3 pounds, is very powerful and can do anything and all I need to do. It is really easy to carry around.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Cobra25
ID: 40547566
how about say a 15.6, thats somewhat lighter?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40547577
The machines I see 14 inches and over are 4 1/2 pounds in weight or more.

All I can really suggest is picking a model or two that you like and look at the weight specification.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40548403
maybe you're looking for an ipad here?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Arkel Thompson
ID: 40549079
That is a tough one as John Hurst explained, you would have to pay premium price for a laptop that size. For ultra portability I find 11''-13" screen sizes are the sweet spot. The surface pro 3 is a nice one but it falls short on the screen size you're are looking for being at 12". The other best option I could think of for the size you're are looking for is X1 Carbon from Lenovo also Fujitsu have some nice lightweight ultra portable laptops.

Note: I read that Intel new chips sizing up at 14nm  would allow them to make lighter and more efficient laptops. Of course you would have to wait a while, on sheet it looks very impressive.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40561685
@Cobra25  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0