Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

I have a question regardind Microsoft Office on iPads

Posted on 2015-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hi Experts,
Can Microsoft Office and Outlook be installed on iPads?

thank you,
mrotor
0
Comment
Question by:mainrotor
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 500 total points
ID: 40547597
I know Microsoft has some office apps available for IPad, but I don’t think outlook is one.  Word, Excel, OneNote and I believe PowerPoint are available, but remember they are slimmed down versions for IOS
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 40547598
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 40547604
You can download Word, Excel and PowerPoint for an iPad but not Outlook.

There is OWA for an iPad but  it's not the same as Outlook.

Alan
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jessie Gill, CISSP
ID: 40547606
also I beleive you need a subscription to office 365 to take full advantage of them
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40547608
Word, Excel and Powerpoint, but not Outlook, are available for iOS. Instead of Outlook, use the built-in mail application.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 500 total points
ID: 40547690
You can install Word, Excel and PowerPoint for iPad. You can also install One Note for iPad. There is no Outlook for iPad. When you go to the app store on your iPad, you'll have to search for each app separately. There's not a single app called "Office for iPad" that gives them all to you.

When they were first released, you did need an Office subscription in order to edit existing files, but that is no longer the case. I opened PowerPoint on my iPad and logged out of my MSFT / Office account, and I do not see any missing features.
0