Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell server

Posted on 2015-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Purchased 3 tb for poweredge 2900 perc 6i
Hgst drives .  Only picking up as 2 tb drives not 3 tb
0
Comment
Question by:fredleone
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
pjam earned 501 total points
ID: 40547621
Please see the following website on how to access more than 2TB by "Convert to GPT Disk":
https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2581408?wa=wsignin1.0
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron
Aaron earned 501 total points
ID: 40547627
The largest drives this server will support is 2TB. This is due to the controller and not the system itself.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 498 total points
ID: 40547834
It is the controller that provides the support NOT the server. The PERC 6/i supports a maximum of 2TB drives. With an H700, the 2900 will take +2TB drives. (The H700 is not officially supported in a 2900, but many have reported it to work.)
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:fredleone
ID: 40632330
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

none issue now
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 40632331
I don't understand the comment, but it certainly isn't a solution or a reason to delete it. The answer was given by both Aaron and PowerEdgeTech.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fredleone
ID: 40634557
My appologies, thank you for your response
0
 

Author Comment

by:fredleone
ID: 40688141
have assigned points as requested
0