Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

One Account on Google Apps or Exchange

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-22
My client has a domain with 30 mailboxes for the office workers on a standard shared server. The head of the company is not pleased with the server and wants to move to google apps or Microsoft Exchange. However, due to the cost, and due to the fact that everyone else is happy with the current server, the person wants to move only his one mailbox.

Is this possible? To point one mailbox to one of these online services, but have the rest of the mailboxes being served by the current shared server?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Lev Seltzer
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jessie Gill, CISSP
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40547669
You can look into a hybrid Office 365/Exchange implementation if they have some options.

Google apps wont work as you would need to change your MX to point to them.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548319
In short, the answer to your question is yes but for Office 365 you'll need an additional Exchange 2010/2013 server in your environment to able to set up a hybrid deployment. This means more costs in term of Windows licensing and server CALs if you go this route. See this link for some more information on hybrid Office 365 deployments: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852414.aspx

Google Apps does have what they call a "dual delivery" configuration which can allow emails for a domain get delivered to the server and Google's servers, but this is designed more for trialing the Google Apps service as opposed to using it on a permanent basis. If you want to do some more reading up on it though, you can check out these links:
https://support.google.com/a/answer/96855
https://support.google.com/a/answer/178332
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40555376
Neither answer really helped. Perhaps because I just cannot do what I want with the two services. Thank you for your help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Senthil_vs
ID: 40623930
Google allows you to create TXT record from your DNS provider to allow you to create forwarder rule but again you have to create a forward rule in your Exchange in order send emails between your two providers, I have recently test this for 100 users out of 2000 users works fine and slowly migrating to Google Apps.

Cheers,
Senthil
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lev Seltzer
ID: 40624052
Thank you. The client is considering moving to a different shared host that does not have the same 2047mb limit per mailbox, and this might solve the problem.
0