Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

100% width of parent

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Quite a silly question, but I'm trying to fit a div element into the parent by setting width:100%; however its overflowing the parent, see my example in jsfiddle

As you can (hopefully) see:-
overflow
Any ideas whats going wrong? Setting the width 100%
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Tom Beck
ID: 40547684
You have 5px of padding so it sticks out 10px. Try padding:5px 0.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547713
To pad the text without affecting the width of the parent div you could put the text in a span tag and pad that.

http://jsfiddle.net/dL624hxk/1/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mikkel Sandberg
ID: 40547942
There also appears to be something funky with your jQuery. When you click on a title that is already selected, the .divBody for the title collapses and then expands again. I'm not sure if this is the desired effect, but it just behaves different than I was expecting.
0