Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Excel Command Bar

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I want to add a few buttons to the command pop up
When running the code, the program exits before end sub
After the line:   bpItem.OnAction = "UploadData", The program exits


I have the following code:
Private Sub createPopup()
    Dim bpBar As CommandBar
    Dim bpItem As CommandBarControl
   
    On Error GoTo handle
   
    CommandBars("Cell").Controls("Upload").Delete
   
    Set bpBar = CommandBars("Cell")
    Set bpItem = bpBar.Controls.Add(Type:=msoControlButton)
   
    bpItem.Caption = "Upload"
    bpItem.FaceId = 38
    bpItem.OnAction = "UploadData"          'The program exits after this line
   
    Set bpItem = Nothing
   
    Set bpItem = bpBar.Controls.Add(Type:=msoControlButton)
   
    With bpItem
        .Caption = "Sort"
        .OnAction = "BPSort"
    End With
   
    Exit Sub

Is there a solution? thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:CABRLU63
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40548515
Hi,

You handle the error so which error do you get?

and if   bpItem.FaceId = 0 do you get an error as well

Regards
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548672
YOu might want to try the syntax:

bpItem.OnAction = "=UploadData()"

The OnAction argument is a bit finicky, but only in the way it works.  I've never had a problem setting the OnAction argument to just about anything, the button simply doesn't work if you get the syntax wrong.  So I'm not sure what would cause your code to fail at that point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CABRLU63
ID: 40548892
Hi
Thanks for the answer
=UploadData() worked

I was not getting an error
The code simply discontinued
0