[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL query  to Text file via VBA

Posted on 2015-01-13
8
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I need help with  a VBA script that pulls data from sql and inserts into a text file and will also be padding 80bytes on each record. Please help with any ideas .
0
Comment
Question by:valentinemhlanga
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547687
Here are some articles to get you started

Here is a step by step guide from Microsoft on importing data from SQL Server to Excel
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306125

and here is a guide to exporting to a text file
http://www.cpearson.com/excel/ImpText.aspx

Lastly what sort of padding do you want to attach to the file and what is the goal of this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:valentinemhlanga
ID: 40547704
@Michael74 , I am trying to create a file  in Bank of America file format, they need each record 80 bytes padded , numeric fields should be justified and 0 filled . Alpha numeric fields should be left justified and filled with spaces and all Alpha characters must be uppercase

Thank your for your  help
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40547750
Do you have a complete specification for the required format?

Can you supply some dummy records that you'd like output in the format?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547797
This should not be hard to do but as noted by @SimonAdept we will need exact specifications to do it. eg

How large should a field be so that the appropriate number of zeros or spaces can be added and what sort of padding needs to be added eg whitespace

To start with I would recommend that you look at exporting the data to a worksheet from SQL Server using the example I provided. Note: You do not need VBA to do this https://support.office.com/en-in/article/Connect-to-import-SQL-Server-data-0f3d2e8f-7d94-4ded-baa6-3b0df183ff98

Once you have this you can sanitise the doc to give an example file to work with. If you are having any issue with just let us know
0
 

Author Comment

by:valentinemhlanga
ID: 40548100
Thank you all for responding , the input data from SQL  would look something like this

IDNumber              ReportID      ReportName                         Amount      EMPLOYEE
########2154      20              Testing Report Submission         +25.00          436196
########2154      28               General Expense                              +29.00           233568

and the output file should look like the doc attatched Starting on the column where it says P70.  I would like to use SSIS Script task to create this file instead of using excel.
Please do let me know if you need more info regarding this
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Simon
ID: 40549405
>and the output file should look like the doc attatched

There was no doc attached!

I also note that your two example lines don't share a common format (when pasted to a text editor with a monospace font).

This really needs to be specificied excactly to work successfully.
0
 

Author Comment

by:valentinemhlanga
ID: 40550261
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

n/a
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 40550014
@valentinemhlanga

Not sure why you have asked to have this deleted as n/a

We are happy to help with your request but unfortunately to create an output in a specific format we need to have exact specs on the format along with some sample data. Given this information the experts on this site can create a script which will meet your needs.

To give you an idea of what is needed

IDNumber
column: 18 characters, left aligned
12 numeric characters, padded with zeros as required

ReportID
column: 18 characters, center aligned
numeric characters, no zero padding

This sort of detail is required regardless of the method used to generate the file
0