Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WORD 2013 - entering a word with an accent

Posted on 2015-01-13
9
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hello,

When I type the word "sautee" or "sauteed", Word flags it as a mis-spelling. I'm guessing this behavior is b/c there needs to be an accent on the first "e". Once or twice, I got autocorrect to put it in for me (perhaps when I typed "sautteed" but not sure.)

How do I enter an "e" with an accent to avoid this problem. Or, is there a way to tell autocorrect to do it for me?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Stephen Kairys
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40547814
The word is sautéed . I have Word 2013 and the accent was added automatically. I think Canadian English may add common accented words to its dictionary.

Easy way for me is to correct words and add them to my dictionary.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40547822
Here is a Microsoft Support article for adding accents to characters.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/120085
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Leon Kammer
ID: 40547841
Hi,

It's easy when you know how :)

While holding down the accent character, press the character you wish to accent.
´+e = é (acute) (I am using a combined Scandinavian keyboard, so it's to the left of the backspace).

For US Keyboards, it's the key at the upper left under the tilde (~)

Cheers

Leon
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40547866
I usually just go to the Insert ribbon and click Symbol.  The "Latin-1 Supplement" drop down has most of the common accents, but keep scrolling and there's even more.

(Also, my quick & dirty cheat is to Google the word, find it properly spelled in a search result, copy and paste.  The accent will copy over.  Grade-school-ish, but it works!)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40547875
Autocorrect would indeed make it easy for you

Add a text entry to the AutoCorrect list
1/ Click the File tab.
2/ Click Options.
3/ Click Proofing.
4/ If you are using Outlook, click Mail, and then click Spelling and AutoCorrect.
5/ Click AutoCorrect Options.
6/ On the AutoCorrect tab, make sure the Replace text as you type check box is selected.
7/ In the Replace box, type a word or phrase that you often mistype or misspell — for example, type usualy.
8/ In the With box, type the correct spelling of the word — for example, type usually.
9/ Click Add.
10/ Click OK.
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/AutoCorrect-spelling-and-insert-text-and-symbols-e7433b94-f3de-4532-9dc8-b29063a96e1f
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40548052
You can also add a language, like French for "sautéed", in the Language menu of the Options window.  The only thing there is to beware of typing something incorrectly in English, but it actually being a French word--autocorrect would not fix it, as it would recognize it as a French word, even if you meant to type something in English and just got it wrong.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40548095
Hey all,
Sorry for the lack of response. Was away from computer. Looks like there are some great responses here, I will review when I can.

Thanks to you all! :)

Steve
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Stephen Kairys
ID: 40548180
@John - Thank you. That worked (the link to the info on microsoft.com)

@Michael - Thank you as well. That worked, too! :)  

FWIW, John gets the "best answer" simply because he was first.

@Leon and Katie - Thank you for your contributions, even though I ended up not using them. :)

Steve

PS-Funny thing, after I received all of your solutions, and was playing around with "sauteed" in my text (part of a novel), I ended up deciding to use "baked" instead b/c I thought it would taste better! :)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40548776
@stevefromc  - You are very welcome and I was happy to help.
0