Solved

Looking for VPN PPTP small business router

Posted on 2015-01-13
12
219 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hi all, I'm looking for a VPN router for a small company with 5 remote locations one that can tie them together via IPSec VPN and have some PPTP clients for remote workers.

I currently use Cisco/Linksys's RV series to tie them together, But I have noticed that they just don't have the speed of the newer routers I use.  I have upgraded their firmware, but no go, also streaming video (needed for training) is choppy.  After testing with another cheepie router, video was fine.

Question, what do you guys recommend.  Price around 400, web management, IPSec and PPTP are my only conserns.  Oh, and it should look semi pro, hopefully rack mountable like the RV082

Thanks guys.
0
Comment
Question by:Dan
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DataPro
Comment Utility
Maybe Fortinet.  They have lower cost VPN capable appliances.  Support is very good.  At that price, they won't be rack mountable.

http://www.fortinet.com/products/fortigate/utm-90-60series.html
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Is the streaming video passing through the VPN?  VPN is probably too slow to support such high bandwidth with any speed.

I use Cisco RV042G where I used to use a Cisco RV042. The "G" is faster internally (800Mbits throughput instead of 200Mbits throughput) but the higher throughput supports higher speeds outside my tunnels. It does not impact VPN traffic much.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Brent Arnold
Brent Arnold earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I second the RV042G. We have this router in multiple government entities VPN'd together and have never had an issue.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
Comment Utility
Other option you can consider is Microtik they have awesome little routers (Rb750GL)

The RB1100 is right in your price range

DirkMare
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
Comment Utility
Thanks guys, I wanted to stay with Cisco/Linksys, did't know they upgraded the RV.  

John, the video wasn't going through the VPN tunnel, some how it was being blocked by that older RV.  

Is there an RV082G?

Also, is there still that limit of only 5 PPTP users?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I have not seen an RV082G yet but you could use an RV042G (fast) and a 3-Com GBit switch. That will extend port capacity.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Dan
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.

John, is it still stuck at 5 pptp users?  Also, what do you think of what TP-Link has, I used one at a site I liked, but heard some bad vpn tunnel speed problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
Comment Utility
Thanks guys this is what I was looking for, or super close, I have loved the RV for years, didn't know there was a G model that was updated.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan
Comment Utility
The RV has supported my multiple sites for years, but it was aging, as John and Brent pointed out, there is an updated version, I will stick with this, the RV042G.  This thing has rocked for years.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
@CrunchyTime  - Thanks and I was happy to help.  is it still stuck at 5 pptp users?  <-- The RV042G can handle 50 IPsec Tunnels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dan
Comment Utility
John, I just ordered one, can't wait to play with the new version of an old friend.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Good news and thank you.
0