[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Application to view RADIUS logs

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I have a RADIUS server setup running on Windows Server 2008 R2.  I am using Microsoft Network Policy for the RADIUS server.  I have Accounting enabled, saving the logs in IAS format.  Is there an application (preferably free) that can format and display the Accounting logs?  I have been opening the logs in Excel as Comma Delimited, but it's a hassle since Excel is not installed on the server, so another computer needs to be involved.
0
Comment
Question by:David XF
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 40548333
I have tried
advanced log viewer and bare tail. Found useful. You can download from the below link.

http://salplachta.net/AdvancedLogViewer/Default.aspx
https://www.baremetalsoft.com/baretail/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lasfra earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548871
You could use Powershell to see the content i a Excel like gridview if thats enough for you. You can add all columns you want in the header.

Import-csv <path to logfile> -Header Ip,UserName,Date,Time,ServiceName,ClientComputer | Out-GridView
0
 

Author Comment

by:David XF
ID: 40549508
Thanks for the suggestions.  The two applications don't work.  BareTail displays the output as a block of text, same as opening in Notepad.  It doesn't handle comma delimited.  The Advanced Log Viewer doesn't have a paser pattern that works with these logs.

Powershell seems to be a good solution.  Once I expand the headers, it should give me just what I need.  Thanks.
0