Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My jquery puldown menus dont show accents

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
My jquery pull down menus dont show accents (á, é, etc) they show up as question marks.

Any ideas to get accents ok?
0
Comment
Question by:robrodp
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mikkel Sandberg
ID: 40547933
How are you trying to use the accents exactly? Are you doing it inline? (e.g. <p>R&eacute;sum&eacute;</p>) That's how I usually use them. Perhaps the font you're using does not have those characters available.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Dake earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548191
You should check what character set you are supporting in your html document. http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Character_encodings_in_HTML

You would want to use UTF-8
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robrodp
ID: 40604529
The UTF-8 tip did the trick
0