Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Full Visual Studio available free in 2015?

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-05
One of my developer buddies, Brandon, indicated that Microsoft was going to make full-fledged Visual Studio (and not jus VS Express) an open-source tool in 2015. Is he correct? It's worth noting that Brandon lives in the OS X, Linux, Ember.js, RoR, PostgreSQL... universe; he may be mistaken.
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
5 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40547935
It is true that new editions of VS come with more features, so probably VS2015 express will give features that particular Brandon was avoiding because of cost. I am sure microsoft will keep cash cow called MSDN subscription in their hands and sell to deep pocket enterprose subscribers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 40547939
I doubted. And never heard.
It is possible he meant 'Microsoft Visual Studio Ultimate 2015 Preview' ( http://www.microsoft.com/en-nz/download/details.aspx?id=44934) but it is not final version, and not an open source. Is is not intended for production code but just to get familiar with a new tool.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markmiddlemist
ID: 40547961
He may also have been thinking of Visual Studio Online, which is a slightly different thing - online source control, build, test, etc, as well as the new community edition (slightly more integrated version of the express editions the gheist indicated) of the development environment.

There are more details available at http://www.visualstudio.com/en-us/products/free-developer-offers-vs
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sudheeshthegreat earned 2000 total points
ID: 40547977
From Wiki:
On November 12, 2014, Microsoft announced Visual Studio Community, a new free version similar in functionality to Visual Studio Professional. Unlike Express, Visual Studio Community supports multiple languages, and provides support for extensions. Visual Studio Community is oriented towards individual developers and small teams

More new links:
http://venturebeat.com/2014/11/12/microsoft-debuts-visual-studio-2015-and-net-2015-previews-free-visual-studio-community-2013/
http://techcrunch.com/2014/11/12/microsoft-makes-visual-studio-free-for-small-teams/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jdana
ID: 40590803
Thanks!

J
0