[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Unable to open password protected word document after windows 7 pro upgrade from xp

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
We upgraded  a workstation that contains a password protected word document. now we cannot open the document.

steps we did to try to access the document:
- take ownership
-security to include workstation administrators and specific user who is also a workstation administrator
- placed everyone as full control
0
Comment
Question by:gayagaya2
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40547986
In the old setup, you would have had the word document password. Yes?

So then, with this password, you still cannot open the document?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548013
Never seen this problem before.  Just spitballing, perhaps there's something in the XP OS that dealt with the encryption differently than 7 does, and the new hashed version of the password doesn't match the old one, so it doesn't know you have the correct password.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40548155
I would take it to an xp that is able to open up the document with the password remove the password protection then move it to the windows 7 machine and try to open it. Then if you want to protect it again with a password, password protect it on the windows 7 machine.
0