Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

You Tube Video

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
A customer has several Youtube videos that are embedded to play on the website. When they finish, the show that "Related Videos" thing.

I was given this as a link to how to do it:

http://illuminea.com/remove-related-videos-from-end-of-embedded-youtube-video/

I went there & did what it says, but there is no "Update" capability. It seems obvious to me that I need the YouTube login to be able to make that change; otherwise ANYONE could do that

Or is there some other trick; I see no login capability when I go to YouTube.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40547998
I found I had the login, but it's no different, I had unchecked the checkbox for "Show related Videos" (it is UNCHECKED after logging in), related videos still show at the end.

What's the trick?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40548049
You have to edit the embed code on the site to add ?rel=0 to the end of the url.  If you are making the change on the YouTube site, that does nothing to the code already embedded on the other site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40548064
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548107
Yes.

When you mess with the checkboxes on the YouTube side, you change the embed code it produces but it doesn't affect code already pasted on other sites.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40548160
Once again, old Jason is right.  Will he ever stop??
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40548172
Dave, Dave, Dave.  

You still haven't figured out my secret to always being right.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40548311
Actually I do know.  You look things up before you open your mouth.  I've told others about this but they don't seem to believe me.
0