Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Layer 3 switch VLAN extremely slow

Posted on 2015-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
Hi There

I have a client who runs 2 x Layer 3 cisco switches with 3 VLANs configured.

VLAN120 Workstations
VLAN130 Servers
VLAN140 Voice


The Server and Voice VLAN speeds are fine, however the Workstation VLAN has slowed to a crawl. There have been no known config changes.

All workstations except 2 are switched off and they are working fine.

When we run a tracert to a server resource, the first hop is the switch and the second hop is the server

Any ideas or suggestions on where to look would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
David
0
Comment
Question by:tenacityit
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40548011
What does the delay on the traceroute show?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenacityit
ID: 40548016
We're seeing less than 1ms for each hop
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548017
When you say the workstation vlan has slowed to a crawl, what exactly do you mean? Where are workstations trying to go? Internet? Server access? Is it all of the workstations, or only certain ones? All of the above? You could put a sniffer on a port (wireshark is free) and see if you have a ton of broadcasts from something on the vlan.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40548024
We're seeing less than 1ms for each hop
That doesn't sound slow at all.
It would help if you described the symptom.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenacityit
ID: 40548027
Hi Mike

It's all workstations that slow to a crawl, doesn't matter what resource they area trying to access internet or server.

I'm firing up wireshark, if it's broadcasts we might not see them as most of the workstations have been turned off.

Thanks
David
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenacityit
ID: 40548030
Hi Don

I can only provide you with the latency right now without the workstations switched on. All users have gone home due to the usability (the site is also remote so I can only work with 2 workstations)

Thanks
David
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40548032
So is it slow with only the 2 workstations?

You have to understand, "the network is slow" may be the most common, and often miscategorized, problem in the world of tech.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 40548033
Without some type of metric for defining performance, there's really not much to go on other than the traceroute response times.  Which are normal.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep Gupta
ID: 40553029
could you please run

ip accounting on vlan 120 and see where you see more traffic with which IP?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 40560397
Since you've awarded points, can you explain for future generations what solved the problem?
0