Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to force text onto a second line within a cell that contains a formula?

Posted on 2015-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I tried the Alt Enter method, but it does not work with a formula.

Example of desired output:      
“The new title is:
Going Strong”

Fixed text:
“The new title is:”

Variable input field in cell B3: (Value will vary in character length and word count)
“Going Strong”

Current formula (Please see the attached workbook)
="The new title is:"&B3
Example.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:kbay808
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40548031
I would suggest two separate cells.

"The new title is:" in B4
"=B3" in B5

See attached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 40548044
I need this to update a current tool that I can’t add another cell to.  The cell produces the notes that the user copies and pastes into a work log.  I need it all to be in 1 cell.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40548056
Hmmmmm, the only other trick I could think of would be to add spaces to the result:

="The new title is:                                           "&B3

This would give you a set amount of space following the static info, but since the title would be of varying length, it might not work.  But you could give it a try and put in a max number of spaces you think would work.  Then set the column width to accommodate that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder1626 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548060
Try:
="The new title is:" & CHAR(10)  &  B3

Open in new window


Then, click on WRAP TEXT
wrap text
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kbay808
ID: 40548067
That worked great.  Thanks for the visual aid too.  That was very helpful.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Alan
ID: 40548068
Hi,

="The new title is:"&char(10)&B3.

Set the text in the cell to 'wrap'.

See attached Version 1 of your file.

Alan.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40548069
i'm glad i was able to help
0