Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal question:  1st of Month after 60 days, more definition on formula

Posted on 2015-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-20
I had asked for a solution to a formula to find the 1st of the month after 60 days a while back and have used it, see attached crystal report.  I have found that if the 60 days fall on the 1st of the month then the formula pushes out to the next 1st of the month date, see highlighted areas of the Excel sheet.  How can I correct the formula so if 1st of the month coincides or directly follows the 60 days it will post the most current 1st of the month.
Test-SampleDOH-60-1st-of-month-formula.r
Copy-of-Copy-of-DOH-60-1st-of-month-form
0
Comment
Question by:Grapelady
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 672 total points
ID: 40548144
IF day({EMGS_GENERAL_STATUS.HIRE_DATE} + 60) = 1 Then {EMGS_GENERAL_STATUS.HIRE_DATE} + 60 Else
DateAdd("m",1,DateSerial(Year({@Hire Date + 60}), Month({@Hire Date + 60}),1))
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 664 total points
ID: 40548636
It's a fairly minor thing (and I'm not looking for any points), but I'd use {@Hire Date + 60} in the If too.

IF day({@Hire Date + 60}) = 1 Then {@Hire Date + 60} Else


 James
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 664 total points
ID: 40548916
Since the only problem occurs when the date 60 days from now is the first how about using 59  rather than 60

DateAdd("m",1,DateSerial(Year({EMGS_GENERAL_STATUS.HIRE_DATE} + 59), Month({EMGS_GENERAL_STATUS.HIRE_DATE} + 59),1))

or in James method

DateAdd("m",1,DateSerial(Year({@Hire Date + 60} - 1), Month({@Hire Date + 60} - 1),1))

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40549760
> or in James method

 For the record, Ido posted that, not me.  :-)

 James
0