Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to recover “edited” contact in Exchange mailbox (Therefore to undo edits to a contact that had been saved)?

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
We have a user on exchange mail who by mistake edited some important notes in a contact and saved them. However they want a section of the contact notes that was accidentally deleted.

Is there a way to recover these?


If they had say, just deleted the contact, this would be easier as you would just recover from the deleted items, but because they actually edited a contact, how can one get back the previous version.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:IT Man200
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Jessie Gill, CISSP earned 750 total points
ID: 40548055
Restore from backup.

Restore a version of the mailbox before the change, and restore the contacts section to her mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40548103
I was hoping there was an easier way then having to do a full backup restore. Is there any other options?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 750 total points
ID: 40548423
Unfortunately you'll need to restore from backups to restore the notes changed for the contact - no other way around it I'm afraid.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT Man200
ID: 40550960
Disappointing news, but as two people confirmed it, have to accept this.
Thanks for input.
0