Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 8.1 with Local and Domain Accounts

Posted on 2015-01-13
13
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hi,

I am building our 8.1 SOE and we have some laptops that has a local account that is used when staff are out of the office, and when they are in the office they logon using their domain accounts.

The issue I have is they can't remember to type .\LocalUser to access the local user account etc.

The last logged on user will show their domain account when they log on at home, as that was the last account they used, and also shows the local user account when they get back into office.

It's a pain for them to switch.

Is there a way to have the .\localUser icon the remain on screen no matter what account they were last used?

I was thinking of having a start up or shutdown script that resets the registry value, but that is a bit annoying.

Anyone got any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Steven Wells
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 252 total points
ID: 40548074
Why not just use the domain account always? The O/S does save cached credentials
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40548078
Also, show them how to use the back arrow on the log in screen. That shows other users.

You are not asking very much of your users.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40548098
We have loan pool laptops that are issues to staff at short notice. We need local accounts on these laptops. We need to ensure it works all the time. I will see what the back arrow give me but I am really after a way to have one account's icon in the screen no matter.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 249 total points
ID: 40548335
Steven, caching of credentials does work all the time. Don't get yourself into unneeded trouble.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40548340
Caching of credentials is not my issue. I need to use local accounts when not on the domain or in the office as my staff have redirected icons and appdata etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 249 total points
ID: 40548396
Go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Authentication\LogonUI\UserSwitch
Change the value of Enabled from 0 to 1

This will then show all user accounts at the login screen. The problem is Windows 8 will then change the value of this key back to 0 once you log back in so you have to manually change it again to show all user accounts at the next logon screen.

You can get around this by implementing a scheduled task to change this registry key and set it to run at logon for any user.

Change the value of the key above first then log off. Does this give you the result you are after?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40548404
"Caching of credentials is not my issue" - well, you wrote earlier "We need to ensure it works all the time" which made me think you have doubts that caching of domain credentials=offline usage of domain accounts won't work all the time. I hoped to assure you that it does work all the time, so my advice is "get rid of local accounts, those pose nothing but problems with no benefit to justify their usage".
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40576298
Hi. Unfortutely none of these work. I am requesting close
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40576303
Before you try to close this, the Windows 8 back arrow shows accounts and you said you would try the back arrow but did not report.

The back arrow works. Why not for you?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40576310
Hi back arrow only shows the last logged on user, when running in domain, not all accounts.
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 750 total points
ID: 40576314
My recollection is that Windows 7 also does not show all accounts when mixing domain and local. Windows 8 will only show all account if all local, which is not what you want.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 40576322
Awarding points as all experts gave good assistance. Issue not able to be resolved.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40576325
Thank you for following up.
0