Solved

Lenovo tablet - Recovery Drive - space

Posted on 2015-01-13
8
347 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
The Q drive has 5.95MB free of 9.76GB.
When I double click on it, it gives option to either Create Recovery Media or recover Drive space.
i have already created Recovery Media. hence i click on Recover Drive space.

now it says "Recovering this space means all data will be deleted on the Q drive, are you sure you want to continue?'

what data is it talking about?

is it important to make sure the Q drive does not starve for drive space?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Leo
Leo earned 83 total points
ID: 40548106
It will be better if you manually remove files/folders from Q drive, you will know which files are getting deleted instead of letting software decide what to delete :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 84 total points
ID: 40548128
Its revering to the data used to recover your operating system, if you have nothing saved on your q drive you can recover the space, if I remember correctly it wil remove the q partition and expand that space to your C: drive. Before you attempt this please make sure you dont have any data on the Q drive and that your recovery media is working only after that would I recommend removing the recovery partition.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 166 total points
ID: 40548350
If you have already created the recovery media then it's safe to use the Recover Drive Space option. The data it's referring to is the data that is needed to perform a system recovery. The recovery media you created will have this data on there.

I would personally make multiple copies of the recovery media before wiping the drive in case you lose/damage a recovery media set.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 167 total points
ID: 40548444
"Recovering this space means all data will be deleted on the Q drive" - this is a general warning. That in case you have some data on Q: drive it will be deleted. If you do not have there data - then go on.
If you see that drive is used but you do not see the data then most possibly the space is taken by volume snapshots which are usually hidden and located in System Volume Information folder. They take much space. So they will be also deleted.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40555802
Hi,

thanks for all your input. I just got access to the tablet again so I Can take a screenshot for you. below are my questions and pl see attached. thanks.
~~~
How can I manually remove files/folders from Q drive
do i have any data on Q?
if I go with the "Recover Drive Space option", what exactly will it remove? how much space do you see will it relieve?
will the E drive be used to just recover the OS for later purpose?
(E is the USB key used to make a recovery key)
~~~
qdrive.png
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:VB ITS
VB ITS earned 166 total points
ID: 40555810
How can I manually remove files/folders from Q drive
You are better off not manually deleting these files and using the Recover Drive Space option.
do i have any data on Q?
It doesn't look like it according to your screenshot.
if I go with the "Recover Drive Space option", what exactly will it remove? how much space do you see will it relieve?
Roughly 10GB (or 9.76GB to be exact)
will the E drive be used to just recover the OS for later purpose? (E is the USB key used to make a recovery key)
That's correct.

To be honest though, it doesn't look like you even need to worry about freeing up the space used for this drive. Your C: drive has 211GB of free space which is plenty. Adding another 10GB of space isn't something you urgently need to do so I would advise you leave it for now.

What if you accidentally lose your USB key for example, or what if it wasn't created properly (for whatever reason). I don't see the harm in leaving the Q: drive there the time being as you don't urgently need the space.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 167 total points
ID: 40556040
Keep the partition as is. No need to delete anything there. This is a storage partition for Rescue feature of your tablet. If the red color annoys you just ignore it.
You can resize the partitions by adding more space to Q from C. But really it is not necessary.
In Q you have a factory state backup image which is 9.7GB.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40568668
helped and put mind @ ease.. thx experts!
0