Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel conversion from days, hours, minutes

Posted on 2015-01-13
12
Medium Priority
?
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
I have a report that has been exported from an application. There are no options to change the output format for the report. It currently outputs time duration in the following format:

36 days, 12 hours, 44 minutes

The column cells are formatted as General. How can I convert these durations to one unit? For instance how can I convert to a total in hours?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:isaacr25
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 1760 total points
ID: 40548123
If in cell A1 always the same format then something like the following could help you

=LEFT(A1, 2) * 24 + MID(A1, 10, 2) + MID(A1, 19, 2)/60

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40548124
Hi, do you have a excel file that you can share?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Katie Pierce
ID: 40548126
Does it have the days, hours and minutes each in a separate column, or does it just give you "36 days, 12 hours, 44 minutes" in a single column?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 40548139
It's in a single column. I have attached a sample of the xls file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40548166
@isaacr25 the attachment didn't take.
0
 

Author Comment

by:isaacr25
ID: 40548208
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 240 total points
ID: 40548226
Try

=LEFT(B2,FIND(" ",B2)-1)+MID(B2,FIND(",",B2)+2,2)/24+MID(B2,FIND("m",B2)-3,2)/24/60
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 1760 total points
ID: 40548229
Here is a formula that will do it for you

=TRIM(LEFT(B2, 2)) * 24 + TRIM(MID(B2, FIND(",",B2)+2, 2)) + MID(B2,FIND(",",B2,FIND(",",B2,FIND(",",B2)+1))+2,2)/60

Open in new window


I have attached your example for the formula in place too
TAT-PreVine-Subtasks---Copy.xls
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 240 total points
ID: 40548246
Michael74, you need to consider more than 100 days
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40549129
No Points.

Syed's formula works and returns a decimal value if unformatted.  Use [h]:mm as the custom format for these values to show hours and minutes.  The brackets around the "h" allow for hour amounts over 24.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40596426
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for Michael74's comment #a40548123

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0