Solved

pdf download location

Posted on 2015-01-13
26
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I would like to know if there is a way to change the default location where pdf downloads are saved in. see screen capture. I save all my downloads in my DOWNLOADS folder . that's where I would like the location to be changed to  vs. the other location which is not that easy to remember how to access it. Thank you
PDF-Download-Default-Location.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Basem Khawaja
  • 10
  • 8
  • 5
  • +1
26 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 40548177
Depends on which browser. Here are instructions for IE11:

Tools
View downloads
Options (in lower left)

You'll get this:

IE11 Downloads folder
Browse to the folder you want, click the Select Folder button, then OK. That should do it.

If it's some other browser, let me know which one and I'll try to provide the instructions. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40548197
Joe

I followed your instructions, the strange thing that downloads shows as the default location , but the problem is when I click on pdf to open from CE webinars  it opens the pdf then I click on file -save as- then I get the long string of that location that u see in my capture.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40548220
Are you doing the Save As in a browser or in Adobe Reader?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40548242
I haven't heard back from you on my last question, but after looking at your screenshot more carefully, it's clear that you're doing the Save As in Adobe Reader, not a browser. Problem is, Adobe Reader doesn't have an option to set a default Save As folder. It uses the folder that you opened the file from as the Save As folder. I have two suggestions: (1) Save the file via the browser into the folder you want (presumably, Downloads) and then open it from there. Now the Save As folder will be Downloads. (2) Get one of the (free!) PDF readers/viewers with such a feature. A really good one is PDF-XChange Editor:
http://www.tracker-software.com/product/pdf-xchange-editor

After installing it, click Edit>Preferences>Documents and you'll see this section:

PDF-XChange Editor Save As
Browse to whatever folder you want to be the default Save As folder. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40548302
ThanksJoe I will take a look at that. Is it free ? Does it do the same thing like adobe pdf reader?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40548410
> Is it free ?

Yes. They have a Pro Version, but when you install from the download, just select the Free Version:

PDF-XChange Editor - Free or Pro
I'm sure you'll find that the free version does everything you need. It even has OCR capability.

> Does it do the same thing like adobe pdf reader?

Yes, but it's much better than Adobe Reader, imo.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40548415
when you open a file from the internet via your browser it is saved to the temp directory
c:\users\username\appdata\local\temp  If you save it first then when you want to open it it will be from your download directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40552133
David, Joe

What u said for the path is correct, however when I went to the downloads folder there was nothing there, unless I change that path to the downloads folder{from the adobe reader that is} that's the only way that I can see it there. I am attaching 2 captures to demonstrate the steps in which I am doing this. The first shows that pdf download link , when I click on it then the progress bar shows on the bottom of the screen then the pdf opens up in adobe reader. the download interface shows that the download folder is the default location for pdf downloads but nothing shows up there unless I enter the download location every time.
Antibiotics-PDF-Link.JPG
PDF-Download-Default-Location.JPG
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40552163
I'm confused on the order of activity, and which product you're using for what purpose, and what exactly you're doing in each step. Let's look at the process and please answer the questions below:

(1) You visit a website. What browser?

(2) You download the PDF file. How? Do you left-click and it opens in a new tab or window and then you click the download icon? Or do you right-click on the link and do a Save As (or whatever your browser calls it, such as Save Link As)?

(3) What folder do you download it to? To a default folder that the browser presented? Or do you navigate to a folder using a Browse dialog?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40552593
when you view a pdf in your browser (looks like your using IE)Sample PDF in IE 11 Windows 8.1When I move the cursor to the bottom of the page I get this popup and then click on saveThe default is my documents so I go to my favorites and click on downloads
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40552794
1.the website that I visit is FreeCE.com
2.I use IE 11
3.I download the PDF by clicking on the  link  underlined :Antibiotics Part 3 Pneumonia PDF Handout Link.  

Program Documents
Slide Document:  Antibiotics Part 3 Pneumonia PDF Handout  
4.After I click on that link , then a PDF opens up in Adobe Reader. I don't right or left click. It just opens up on it's own after clicking on the title of the slides document title:Antibiotics Part 3 Pneumonia PDF Handout  
5.when I am reading the pdf then I go to the top file-save as-chose Download then save it.
6.As I said earlier , The download dialog box under advanced options on the bottom left hand corner. Download is the default location.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40553850
> After I click on that link , then a PDF opens up in Adobe Reader.

Are you sure it's opening in Adobe Reader? My guess is that it is not — rather, it is probably opening in IE11 via the Adobe PDF Reader add-on (an ActiveX Control in IE11).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40554395
Yes I am sure. Under manage add-ons the pdf reader adobe is enabled.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40554407
But that's exactly my point. You are probably NOT opening it in Adobe Reader. You are probably opening it in an IE11 tab with the Adobe PDF Reader add-in. They are two different things.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40554493
RIGHT click on the link and select save as .... download the pdf to your default download location and then open it by browsing to that folder and then double clicking it.

Show us a screen shot of what you are seeing
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40554649
I did what u asked I right clicked the link then I saved as "endocarditis" in download folder then opened it from there see screen capture
PDF-Opened-after-saving-it-in-download-f
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40554657
is this what you need?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40554684
not really, this requires more steps. What I would like to accomplish is when I left click the link then the pdf opens up I click on save as and this path(   C:\Users\Owner\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Windows\Temporary Internet Files\Content.IE5\TAKZU9AH)-- where it is saved comes up by default{this is what I wanted to have changed to }(DOWLOADS folder by default)-if that's not possible I will just have it to do it the way u suggested.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40554702
if you left click then it will open the file in the plugin in your browser which saves the file into your internet temp location you can then move your mouse down until the options I showed in my image to then save it to your downloads. Easier to just save the file once and then open it up in adobe reader
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 40554729
Hi Basem
 from what I have read,
 Joe has explained several methods really well but maybe you just misunderstood, couldn't grasp the whole picture so to speak.
so I'll just add :
There is Open, Run, and save cmd's
how you save files depends  if you use open run or save,
if you open from an image editor/ program on windows/  or opened/run in your browser these directories changes the nature of saving.
Point (1)
When the URL for the PDF is not a download here  link , save .
which will automatically download/save to your downloads folder when you click on it, as you see it on the bottom of your browser and that goes straight to your downloads. "Open Folder"
Point (2)
When the PDF has not been downloaded  to your windows using above and your opening it in the browser  it will offer to save to your downloads>web based.
Here you need to use windows explorer panel on the left to navigate to your downloads
Saving opened PDF from adobe browserPoint(3) and adding
When you open a PDF in your browser it has been downloaded to your temporary internet files on your windows,
this folder is normally hidden, therefore when you go to your temporary internet files and open this PDF there windows does not see it as downloaded ( hence why it's called temporary)  therefore it will offer to save to<<

Now when navigating to a directory from a save to you do have a few options but it's all a manual navigation.
Let me show you
The first snapshot indicates the PDF your grabbing is in your temporary internet file folders,  this is on windows, to shift it from here to downloads,
the save to option is hidden and not immediately visible and will not point to your downloads.
Using your first snapshot you can save to a directory using the address bar arrow at the top then you can see the directory tree, or expand folders from windows explorer pane on the left so you see the directory tree
Next to the address bar at the top there is Up one Level or down level if you still cant find the downloads folder
Save to from temp internet files folder
I'm going to use this URL from my Google search ( web based)
antibiotics from head to toe( part 5) urinary tract infections, this does not contain Click to download here url rather it has to be opened in the browser then saved ( manually navigating to downloads.
https://www.google.com.au/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=1&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=0CB0QFjAA&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.freece.com%2FFiles%2FClassroom%2FProgramSlides%2Fff2a2f1e-dad4-490e-bd5c-6ae58e71b66a%2FCurrent_UTI.pdf&ei=F7C5VLGbLpa68gWntYDQCw&usg=AFQjCNF7572Gjsth6g4WOnUwOkqDr5XOUA&sig2=MihmQ09EWrvhLh-0hLzQ-w
Google URLI open that URL and the PDF downloads to my temporary internet files that's why sometimes when opening a PDF in your browser you will see the circle of dots downloading, but that's temporary internet files understand,
Once the browser has collected the relevant information it opens and  I can view it in my browser,
and I can now choose to save it manually, change it name and the directory
Now at the bottom of the web based opened PDF is the Adobe browser plugin offers to save to or save as manually,
Joe has already mentioned this but I post a slightly different picture use the floppy disc on the adobe
Opened PDF in browserAny questions
regards Merete

edited
David Johnson, CD (IT-Expert-Pro MVP) gave the quick version while I was typing this. :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40555196
Fantastic job, Merete! I know how long it takes to do a comprehensive post like that — very well done! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40555680
Thank you very much Joe yes it can take several hours and hopefully gets the results basemkhawaja64 needs.
We write articles in questions..
Cheers :)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40556264
> We write articles in questions

Yes, we do...and sometimes, an actual article! :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Basem Khawaja
ID: 40556848
Thank you for your help Guys!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 40556862
You're welcome. Happy to help! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40556882
Glad to help Basem
cheers
0