Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vCenter Server 5.5 Disk Full

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,857 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-17
Hi all.

I just found by beloved vCenter server at 0 space on its C: drive.
I would like to know why the this spike on the inventory Service DB file today and, most importantly, how to fix it.

Thank you!
InvDB01.PNG
InvDBLOG01.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:IDMA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Uni Kitty earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548272
Aww poor little beloved vCenter.  

Start with resetting the Inventory Service database. VMware has a hefty KB article explaining how to do this.

The symptom of the disk filling up and the screen shots of the large .DB files and logs can happen for a number of reasons. Is this the first time it's happened for you?

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2042200 Has the steps to reset the ISD.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40548418
Also check the size of the SQL Express database, it's not exceeded 10GB.

Your vCenter Server should be installed on at least a disk size of 120GB.

Check all the temp files, and logs directories.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDMA
ID: 40549191
Thanks Melanie.  I did perform the steps on this KB and we have functionality back.

Andrew/Melanie,

The HDD is 100GB
The database is hosted in a separate SQL Server 2012 Enterprise. So, I believe we should have no size concerns.
Can these DB files be dumped somehow into SQL?
Is it safe to delete the .old folder?
Also, is it safe to delete the content of C:\Users\User\AppData\Local\Temp ?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549244
Okay, so the storage increase is temp files, which happens!

I'm afraid the files cannot be moved into the SQL DB.

You can remove the old folder, and also the contents of ...\Temp

also look at c:\windows\temp

and c:\temp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40549272
You may already be doing this, but just in case, a good practice is to back up the Inventory Service DB. You can find the procedure in VMware's documentation.  Here's a link to the 5 documentation.
https://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-50/topic/com.vmware.vsphere.install.doc_50/GUID-518228D1-E305-457C-B552-50DAB4BDF6B1.html

Glad you got your beloved vCenter back up and running. ;)
0