Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JavaScript - ignore error and continue page load?

Posted on 2015-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-22
Hi,
I am using http://trentrichardson.com/examples/timepicker/ in a contact form and receive the following error in IE 8.0 which stops the contact form from loading.

SCRIPT5007: Unable to set property 'parseDateTime' of undefined or null reference
File: jquery-ui-timepicker-addon.js, Line: 1125, Column: 2

	/*
	* Public Utility to parse date and time
	*/
	$.datepicker.parseDateTime = function (dateFormat, timeFormat, dateTimeString, dateSettings, timeSettings) {
		var parseRes = parseDateTimeInternal(dateFormat, timeFormat, dateTimeString, dateSettings, timeSettings);
		if (parseRes.timeObj) {
			var t = parseRes.timeObj;
			parseRes.date.setHours(t.hour, t.minute, t.second, t.millisec);
			parseRes.date.setMicroseconds(t.microsec);
		}

		return parseRes.date;
	};

Open in new window

     


Is there anyway to ignore the error and just continue with the form load without the date time picker functionality?

<script type="text/javascript">			
	
	$(document).ready(function () {

		$('#Preferred_Date_Time').datetimepicker({ 
        dateFormat: 'dd/mm/yy',
        minDate: new Date(<?php echo "$minDateY, $minDateM, $minDateD"; ?>),
        maxDate: new Date(<?php echo "$maxDateY, $maxDateM, $maxDateD"; ?>),
        showOn: "both", 
		timeFormat: 'hh:mm tt',
        buttonImage: "/images/calendar.gif", 
        buttonImageOnly: true 
      }); 
		
	});
</script>

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.11.0/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>
<script src="/jquery_ui/development-bundle/ui/jquery.ui.datepicker.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/ScriptLibrary/jquery-ui-timepicker-addon.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/ScriptLibrary/jquery.bvalidator.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/jquery_ui/development-bundle/themes/base/jquery.ui.all.css">

<div class="inputname">Preferred Date and Time:</div>
<div class="inputfield">
<input  name="form[Preferred_Date_Time]" type="text" class="formborder" id="Preferred_Date_Time" value="<?php echo $_SESSION['Preferred_Date_Time']; ?>" />
</div>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:sabecs
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Dake
Jeffrey Dake earned 800 total points
ID: 40548266
Have you tried moving your script lower in the Dom. Ie might not be loading the library before calling your function. Try putting the document.ready function script after your form.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sabecs
ID: 40548306
It works fine in most browsers, just need it to work or not cause an error in IE 8.0 as that is what the client is seeing?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 1200 total points
ID: 40652467
You need to put your code last.  You just had your script tags in the wrong order

<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.11.1.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/ui/1.11.0/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>
<script src="/jquery_ui/development-bundle/ui/jquery.ui.datepicker.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/ScriptLibrary/jquery-ui-timepicker-addon.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/ScriptLibrary/jquery.bvalidator.js"></script>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="/jquery_ui/development-bundle/themes/base/jquery.ui.all.css">
<script type="text/javascript">			
	
	$(document).ready(function () {

		$('#Preferred_Date_Time').datetimepicker({ 
        dateFormat: 'dd/mm/yy',
        minDate: new Date(<?php echo "$minDateY, $minDateM, $minDateD"; ?>),
        maxDate: new Date(<?php echo "$maxDateY, $maxDateM, $maxDateD"; ?>),
        showOn: "both", 
		timeFormat: 'hh:mm tt',
        buttonImage: "/images/calendar.gif", 
        buttonImageOnly: true 
      }); 
		
	});
</script>


<div class="inputname">Preferred Date and Time:</div>
<div class="inputfield">
<input  name="form[Preferred_Date_Time]" type="text" class="formborder" id="Preferred_Date_Time" value="<?php echo $_SESSION['Preferred_Date_Time']; ?>" />
</div>

Open in new window

0