[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Firefox not opening

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hi Experts,

I can't open Firefox, I am getting this error every time I tried to open: "Your Firefox profile cannot be loaded. It may be missing or inaccessible".  I tried to re-install and didn't fix the problem. This is a windows 7
Please advise how to fix it.
0
Comment
Question by:chenzovicc
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40548265
Hello Chenzovicc

From my point of view, It may be the best to perform clean re-install and delete the entire Firefox program folder in case some items are located in the Firefox program folder and those may be use to initialize a new profile.

Note that Windows hides some file extensions by default.

Among them are .html and .ini and .js and .txt, so you may only see a name without file extension.

You can see the real file type if you open the Properties via the right-click context menu

You can find the full version of the latest Firefox 22.0 release in all languages and for all Operating Systems here:

http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all.html

Also create a new profile.

https://support.mozilla.org/kb/profile-manager-create-and-remove-firefox-profiles

You can also transfer some files from existing profile to the new profile if you want, but be careful not to copy corrupted files.

http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_data_to_a_new_profile_-_Firefox

Thanks
Dexter
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40548320
For what it's worth, the current version of Firefox (2015-01-13) is version 35.0.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548322
Check out the steps in this support article from Mozilla which should be able to help you fix your issue: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-run-firefox-when-profile-missing-inaccessible
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chenzovicc
ID: 40559091
I follow the link you provided, I had my favorites back up before so I import my favorites and Firefox works perfect.
Thanks for your help.
0