Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Centralized Installation for all nodes

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
68 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-01
I have a backup application. The setup requires a central monitoring machine (Server) and a Client application on each node that does the required processes. The Server and Clients communicate to each other using TCP/IP and Sharing of drives/folders is not required in my application.
My issue is that the first time my application is setup the engineer has to go to all machines in the office (sometimes 300 computers) to do the client setup. How can I install on all the machines from the Server machine itself ?
I use Delphi Xe6 on Windows

- Allan
0
Comment
Question by:Allan_Fernandes
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40549887
If you have 300 machines you should already have a way to deploy software to your computers. Native methods include using Active Directory Group Policy to deploy .msi packages.

Another method would be to write a startup script that checks to see if the software is already installed and installs it if it isn't. Hopefully your install can be run from command line without any user interaction!

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40550449
You can use SCCM (paid) or PSEXEC (free) for this work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 40552814
I am a Developer and need to automate the process. How can I do this via my application.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40553718
As a system administrator I would prefer it if developers follow Microsoft guidance for writing and packaging software. What I look for and prefer is deployment of. msi packages. There are well established processes for deploying msi in an Active Directory environment.

There are relatively few packages that can be push installed onto machines in the environment. It requires that the proper ports are open on the Windows firewall, that the installer has administrative permissions,  etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Allan_Fernandes
ID: 40554929
>> There are relatively few packages that can be push installed ...
Do these packages use MSI ?

>>  It requires that the proper ports are open on the Windows firewall,
Can these be done by the admin from Server machine or individual node ?
Since my application uses Sockets, Firewall 'Allow' always pops up the first time.

>> that the installer has administrative permissions
That is not an issue as mine is a backup application and the admin trusts my application.
0