Solved

Domain Administrator cannot create user profile on Windows 7

Posted on 2015-01-13
5
543 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Dear Sir,

I've a domain administrator account (i.e. a_adm) cannot create user profile on Windows 7 workstation which joined Domain.
Suppose the profile will create when the domain administrator login the first time. Windows 7 have a pop up said temp profile is using.
But the other domain administrator account (i.e. b_adm) without any problem.

Please help.

2015-01-14-151044.jpg
With regards,
Wataw
0
Comment
Question by:Wataw
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stellarsystems earned 500 total points
ID: 40548384
On the windows 7 computer logging in with a temp profile, log in with an administrator account or local admin account.
Regedit and navigate to \HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList.

Look through the list and find one that says .BAK - this will be your temp profile created and should say temp or temporary in the variable area.
Delete this and remove the temp user profile from C:/Users.
Restart = fixed.
If issue contuinues look for more .BAK profiles or try delete the profile you need to use in the registry if its there.
Also have a look in AD and make sure you havent broken the roaming profile path somehow iv had that cause me issues in the past.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40548386
It sounds like the a_adm may have a roaming profile and the roaming profile path is pointing to an incorrect location, or the roaming profile itself is corrupted.

Check the Profile tab in your screenshot - is there anything in the Profile path field?
Roaming-Profile.png
If the a_adm account doesn't have a roaming profile you'll need to check the logs to see why its loading a temp profile.

Perhaps try removing the local profile off the Windows 7 workstation by going to Control Panel > System > Advanced system settings on the top left > Settings button in the User Profiles section > click on a_adm in the list > click on the Delete button
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 40548445
Just as a side notice, most of the times I saw temporary user profiles created was in the case when file system have an error (bad blocks, error in MFT). Do HDD error checking of system partition.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40549114
I would have to agree with Stellar on this one. This is a typical issue we have on Citrix servers if the user profiles have been remove from the server by simply deleting the folder. In some cases it leaves remnants of the profile in the registry and when a user logs in it references the registry location to ensure that the profile is there. It shows the path in the registry so it will not create a new profile however it creates a temp profile in its place. Deleting the registry key is the only want around this.

I also believe this is true because it is only happening to 1 user and regardless if the user has admin privileges or not does not matter.

Will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wataw
ID: 40550362
Dear Experts,

Stellar is correct, I've found that there's a a_adm file located on C:\Users . And in System Properties, User Profiles, the profile status is backup. Delete the file and the profile by another administrator account, the problem solved.

VB ITS - Thank you for your comments.
Predrag Jovic - Thank you for your comments.
Will Szymkowski - Thank you!

With regards,
Derek NG
0