Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

to combine more databases into one database

Posted on 2015-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
we have three different database and we would like to combine tables into one database so Is it possible to prepare these 3 databases into only one database?
0
Comment
Question by:Teoman Sahin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40548380
You can apply all the relevant codes to generate all DB objects of all 3 DBs, into the overall database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Teoman Sahin
ID: 40548383
could you please give detailed information about how to do?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
ID: 40548398
For table, right-click table > Script table as > Drop and create to > Query

and collect all queries in the same way, for all other DB objects. Then you apply the overall query of all 3 DBs into overall DB.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Swatantra Bhargava earned 1500 total points
ID: 40548611
Create database A1

Create SQL script file of another database say like B1 after exporting all the tables
Now execute this script in A! database

Create SQL script file of another database say like C1 after exporting all the tables
Now execute this script in A! database

Now your final Database is A1

Hope this will help you...
0