Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

citrix connection for remote users

Posted on 2015-01-13
11
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
I would like to know , if citrix remote users( connecting from home) will connect to citrix xenapp and use published applications or published desktop, via the citrix receiver or they need to login to web interface and see their published applications/desktops.
I mean,  a user inside the network can either open citrix receiver from the task bar and will be able to see and launch the published Application, or they can open internet browser and login to webinterface and see and launch the published applications. so if the same user will go home , will s/he be able to do the same thing ? or s/he can only use the webinterface ?

any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548451
Users can access application using both citrix client and citrix web interface url. If user from home or office not an issue. Only thing you need to make sure you have configure the network settings to connect the published apps from nay where.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40548454
would users from home have first to connect through VPN, then click on the published application that should show up in citrix receiver? OR there is no need to connect through VPN ?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548465
yes they have to connect to vpn to get into office network then they able to view\access the published application.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Kotte
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548467
no, home-users don't need VPN.
if you publish your citrix to the internet (using netscaler-gateway) you have an "application-level-ssl-vpn".
The receiver uses this "micro-ssl-pvn" without knowledge or intervention by the user.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40548481
As dkotte mentioned, If you have netscaler gateway in your environment then no need to connect vpn or else you need to connect the vpn to access the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40548863
So  user needs to click on the published application inside NetScaler Gateway Plug-in , and will automatically connect through Netscaler gateway ?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 40548951
Yes, users need to click published apps to launch the app.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40550630
skar is right. You do the same like internally users.
but you don't need the netscaler gateway plugin for ICA-only sessions.
The default Receiver know how to make a (citrix-ICA-) ssl-connection.
The gateway plugin you need for real ssl-vpn and endpoint checks only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40550865
Last question Guys...
if  a user connecting from home does not have CItrix Gateway plugin , will he still be able to open up the internet browser and connect through web interface ??
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 1000 total points
ID: 40551522
by default the user need the citrix receiver. This client can be downloaded from citrix webpage.
But now with storefront the user can open the session within a HTML5 browser also ... without installing a client.
This is not really fast, no seamless mode, but access from everywhere and nearly every device.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40556852
Thank you Guys!
0