?
Solved

essential battery changes in a place

Posted on 2015-01-14
16
Medium Priority
?
52 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
in residential or commercial, what are essential devices that should need battery replacement/checks periodically.. example: fire alarms.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 136 total points
ID: 40548507
the best way is to refer to the user manual of those devices, and check relevant details and instructions
since it depends not only on devices or usage, but also product specific specs
some systems now has management software for remote diagnostic, so you minimize manual test and checks
regards
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 40548508
house security alarms, wall clocks
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 136 total points
ID: 40548579
Automatic door closers, the ones that operate when they detect the fire alarm. Smoke detectors, CO2 detectors.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 400 total points
ID: 40548619
To be precise, I have to give an unprecise answer: It depends on the circumstances ... every battery powered (or battery backed up) device you don't want to die silently.

I'll go a bit into depth ... every location has different devices, and for every device you have to consider if its purpose is critical if the device runs out of power.

If  you want to do tha serious, you'll have to sweep the location for each and every device that has a battery inside. The you should assess them with the questions

- would it matter if the device runs out of power and nobody mentions ?
- would it matter if the battery leaks and ruins the device ?
- would it be possible to store the device w/o battery inside and power it with fresh batteries only if needed ?

Depending on the answers it would be clear which devices should get a periodic replacement regardless of remaining charge or a perodic check for charge and "end of life date". And some devices need just the batteries removed and there should be a stock of fresh batteries (regulary checked for "end of life" date) for such devices.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 528 total points
ID: 40550727
just to add  2cts : a normal home easily has more than 100 devices powered by batteries
so -  if you want to check them all, best make a list; maybe per room?
also - the checks can differ for normal and rechargeable batteries; for normal ones, you can check the voltage as first general check; eg if a 1.5 device only shows 1.3V it is already dying and needs to be repalced

for the rechargeable ones, you may need to do do a full discharge/charge cycle, to ensure what life it still got
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 40550751
100 devices?
You just made me curious. What those can be?
I have difficulties to count 20 such devices in my house.

Here it is one more device: the remote controls for TV, audio-video equipment.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 400 total points
ID: 40550883
Further: One has to consider batteries in places a regular citizen would not usually think about, like the BIOS battery in your PC or Laptop.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 528 total points
ID: 40550949
ALL remote's for starters
+all battery driven devices - wall and wrist clocks
PC's, ipad's  and nearly all electronic devices
shavers, toothbrush - you name it; nearly every electrical device has a battery
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 40551047
My 2nd door bell. It is RF and has battery at the push button side as well as the inside side.
And I bought a special Christmas light kit with LEDs and no wires. Each LED has its own battery and all controlled with a remote control which has battery.
The door from garage has a remote control with battery.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:frankhelk
frankhelk earned 400 total points
ID: 40551092
OK - maybe that list could be trimmed a bit down to a usable size.

I think the devices (or their batteries) could be sorted into (xxx) groups:

1) Critcal devices where dead batteries would pose a severe risk, i.e. smoke and CO detectors.
These devices should be cecked regulary for battery and function, i.e. monthly (Usually they nag automatically if the batteries go low)

2) Devices where the battery is used interactively on a regular basis, i.e. the actual TV remote.
If a battery goes low on those devices, it's no problem if a fresh on is at hand. Keep it that way. But the "end of safe life" date may be reached before the battery is empty, so you risk damage of the device if the battery leaks. Put a label on the device that tells the "end of safe live" date w/o opening it. Inspect label from time to time.

3) Devices that are seldom used but battery powered, i.e. some measurement device you need only twice a year or seldom used remotes. Remove the batteries after use and store central as long as good, but have fresh spares of that type in stock. That saves you from damage thru leaking batteries.

4) Devices with very long living batteries, i.e. the PC BIOS battery.
When buying, inspect for batteries and research for battery lifetime. Put a label on the device that tells the "end of safe live" date w/o opening it. Inspect label from time to time.

5) Devices with accumulators that are used regulary.  There's no need for regular checking - you'll notice when it's bad.

6) Devices with line power and backup battery/accumulator, i.e. answering machines or UPS devices. There you should check the battery or accu health regulary for charge and "end of safe life" date.

Besides of that I have to repeat me:
Sweep thru the place, make a list for every room, sort by the categories above. If to be checked regulary, note next check and interval in the list. Make a copy as "checklist". Keep the list up-to-date and add / remove items when the enter/leave the place.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:speed_54
speed_54 earned 132 total points
ID: 40554932
Cordless phones and cellphones, torches, portable media devices, game console controllers, clock radio alarms ( backup batteries), laptops, garage door openers, car alarm remotes
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 528 total points
ID: 40555059
these are remotes...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:viki2000
viki2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 40555937
How about rechargeable power pack batteries, usually lead acid, from solar panels home system?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 528 total points
ID: 40556096
i think it's about time we got some more specific from 25112 regarding what he just wants

**don't forget cardiac batteries to keep your heart going - THAT is what i call something to be changed on a regular basis
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
viki2000 earned 668 total points
ID: 40556313
...and second important is the hearing aid device.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40577212
very thorough and a great list. thank you for this reference check.
0