Solved

Location of pinned document shortcuts

Posted on 2015-01-14
8
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I'm using Windows 7 Pro (64 bit), with Office 2010 (32 bit).  Where can I find the location of pinned document shortcuts available in the start menu for Excel and Word.  

I know where the location of the pinned taskbar and start menu application are, and recent documents, but not these.  I've included a screenshot to show you the shortcuts I refer to.
Clipboard01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:LiamMcKay
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 40548524
You should see the full path when you hover your mouse over these documents.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LiamMcKay
ID: 40548561
I need the location of the shortcut - where are the shortcuts stored, not the document itself.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 40548578
Forgive me, I misunderstood the question.
I don't think those are actual shortcuts, but rather dynamically created shortcuts to recent documents.
But perhaps someone else can shine a brighter light on this question.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
andymacf earned 500 total points
ID: 40548614
Each Office application keeps its own list of recently opened documents and folders in the Windows registry.

For example, for Excel 2010:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Excel\File MRU

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\14.0\Excel\Place MRU

and similar for the other Office applications. The items contain info about whether they're pinned or not.

Andy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Monika Bharti
ID: 40548654
It does not stored the pinned document separately rather create a reference which point to the original storage location.

If you want to see the location then:  

Go to the pinned document > Right Click on the document > Select the “Properties”.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 40548665
I don't think the accepted answer is correct, because I checked that location and some of the shortcuts in the Start Menu are missing.
Also when I delete keys from the registry that point to specified files, they still remain in the Start Menu.
Sure, there are recent files in the registry, but those are not the ones used in the Start Menu.

When you start Excel directly, without opening a specific Excel file, then you get to see the list of recent files that are in the registry.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:andymacf
ID: 40548674
This is about interpreting the question correctly, LiamMcKay asked for the location of the files in the start menu for Excel and Word.  I interpreted that to mean within those 2 programmes not the Windows main start menu.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Antyrael
ID: 40548702
Well, he did ask specifically for the pinned document shortcuts, not the shortcuts to Excel and Word.
He even highlighted those shortcuts in his screenshot, so that's not really open for interpretation.
0