Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Kill a process started from a Delphi application

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
2,624 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-21
Hello,
I have a Delphi application from where the user has the option to start  an external application.
In fact, I use ShellExecute with action "open" on a PDF file.
When this is performed, Adobe Reader opens the file in a separated window.
I want to know if, from the Delphi application, I can later on kill (close ?) that external window one way or another.
Maybe I shall use another function than ShellExecute ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lopem
ID: 40549613
Try this:

function KillTask(ExeFileName: string): integer;

const
  PROCESS_TERMINATE=$0001;
var
  ContinueLoop: BOOL;
  FSnapshotHandle: THandle;
  FProcessEntry32: TProcessEntry32;
begin
  result := 0;
  FSnapshotHandle := CreateToolhelp32Snapshot(TH32CS_SNAPPROCESS, 0);
  FProcessEntry32.dwSize := Sizeof(FProcessEntry32);
  ContinueLoop := Process32First(FSnapshotHandle,FProcessEntry32);

  while integer(ContinueLoop) <> 0 do
  begin
  if ((UpperCase(ExtractFileName(FProcessEntry32.szExeFile)) = UpperCase(ExeFileName))
  or (UpperCase(FProcessEntry32.szExeFile) = UpperCase(ExeFileName))) then
    Result := Integer(TerminateProcess(OpenProcess(PROCESS_TERMINATE, BOOL(0),FProcessEntry32.th32ProcessID), 0));
    ContinueLoop := Process32Next(FSnapshotHandle,FProcessEntry32);
  end;
CloseHandle(FSnapshotHandle);
end;

I think you need to include the shellapi in your uses clause.

regards
Lopem
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Sinisa Vuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 40549858
using shellexecuteex windows api you can get handle to process which you can use then to terminate that specific process...
function StartApp(apchOperation, apchFileName, apchParameters, apchDirectory: PChar;
  awrdShowCmd: Word): Cardinal;
var
  lseiInfo: TShellExecuteInfo;
begin
  Result := 0;

  FillChar(lseiInfo, SizeOf(lseiInfo), Chr(0));
  lseiInfo.cbSize := SizeOf(lseiInfo);
  lseiInfo.fMask := SEE_MASK_NOCLOSEPROCESS;
  lseiInfo.lpVerb := apchOperation;
  lseiInfo.lpFile := apchFileName;
  lseiInfo.lpParameters := apchParameters;
  lseiInfo.lpDirectory := apchDirectory;
  lseiInfo.nShow := awrdShowCmd;

  if Boolean(ShellExecuteEx(@lseiInfo)) then
    Result := lseiInfo.hProcess;
end;

procedure DestroyProcess(hProcess: Cardinal);
Var
  ovExitCode: LongWord;
begin
  try
    if hProcess<>0 then
    begin
      GetExitCodeProcess(hProcess, ovExitCode);
      if (ovExitCode = STILL_ACTIVE) or (ovExitCode <> WAIT_OBJECT_0) then
        TerminateProcess(hProcess, ovExitCode);
      CloseHandle(hProcess);
    end;
  except
  end;
end;

procedure TForm1.Button3Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  hApp := StartApp('open', 'd:\Workers.pdf', '', '', SW_SHOWNORMAL);
end;

procedure TForm1.Button4Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  if hApp > 0 then
    DestroyProcess(hApp);
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 40556486
I give the point but I tried that DestroyProcess and it was indeed not killed !
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40556546
Strange, works for me. Is hApp > 0 before call DestroyProcess? Does StartApp start pdf viewer?
I need to know if process is started, if pid is returned.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Sinisa Vuk
ID: 40561911
there is similar request where I put similar solution using wmi
Q_28596320 (at bottom)
0