Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSIS Import Excel into a Varchar SQL Table

Posted on 2015-01-14
4
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
Hello Experts Exchange
I have a Excel spreadsheet (Please see attached) that I'm trying to import into SQL Server but I'm having a nightmare trying to do it, everything I have tried has failed.

I have followed the instructions on this web page but it did not work.
http://www.mssqltips.com/sqlservertip/1393/import-excel-unicode-data-with-sql-server-integration-services/

Several of the columns come back with the error of;
Column "Tool Code" cannot convert between Unicode and non-Unicode string data types.

Can anyone help me to create a SSIS package that will import the data into SQL Please?

Regards

SQLSearcher
MOULD-DIE-CHARTS-14-15.xls
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548668
You can have SQL Server, well, Management Studio to be exact, generate the SSIS package for you by using the Import Data wizard.  If you don't need support for unicode characters then I recommend to use varchar (not nvarchar) for all string columns.

Have a look at the following article for the steps involved and what to keep in mind: Importing Excel Data Using Integration Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:SQLSearcher
ID: 40548993
Hello ValentinoV
I have tried to follow your instructions but when I get to the Review Data Type Mapping it says;
Found 4 unknown column type conversion(s)
You are only allowed to save the package

I have two data types DateTime and Varchar for everything else.

The problem fields are;
Job No
Bay No
Week No
Job Link

How do I solve this problem?

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 40551136
>Column "Tool Code" cannot convert between Unicode and non-Unicode string data types.
Have you tried adding a Data Conversion Task to convert these columns to (or from) Unicode?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SQLSearcher
ID: 40557217
Hello ValentinoV
After saving the SSIS package I was able to open in BIDS and then run the package OK.

Regards

SQLSearcher
0