Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V NIC card addres

Posted on 2015-01-14
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I'm setting up a Windows Srv 2012 it has two NIC  cards.

On NIC 1 I have a static IP address.

Question,

On NIC 2 should I give it a static IP address now, meaning before I use it as a NIC for the Hyper-V Srv or should I wait until after I tell Hyper-V Srv to use NIC 2 as it NIC?

I know that after tell the Hyper-V Srv which NIC to use it will convert that NIC into a Virtual NIC, so do I put the IP address after it's a Virtual NIC or before?

A bit confused, can someone please explain which way is correct?
0
Comment
Question by:noad
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548724
No need to configure the second NIC if you're going to be assigning it to a Hyper-V Virtual Switch for your virtual machines.

Open Hyper-V Manager > click on Virtual Switch Manager on the far right underneath Actions > create a new virtual switch with the type set to External > select your second NIC from the dropdown list > untick the Allow management operating system to share this network adapter box > OK when done

Now the second NIC should disappear on the Hyper-V host as it has been assigned to the Hyper-V Virtual Switch for your VMs to use. You then configure the IP address within your VMs.

Keep in mind that with this configuration, if your first NIC dies you won't be able to remotely manage the Hyper-V host. For this reason, I'd recommend you team the NICs inside Server Manager (Server 2012 now has built-in NIC teaming capabilities).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40548741
VBITS,

Thanks for your quick reply,
Yes I do have a team NIC set up on the Hyper-V Server, actually I have a total of 4 NIC which I have setup into 2 teams one for the Hyper-V Srv and the other for the team for the 2nd Hyper-V machines.

Thanks for clearing up my confusion.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40548746
Not a problem, happy to have helped.

Glad to hear you have 4 NICs in 2 teams as well, ideal setup for a single Hyper-V host.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:noad
ID: 40548747
You can never be to careful...
Thanks again
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40548903
I have a Hyper-V Hardware and Software Best Practices Guide on EE. I suggest giving that a read.

Team the physical NICs in 2012 RTM/R2's native teaming setup. Use the defaults in 2012 R2 as the dynamic team setup is generally best.

EDIT: Updated for comments above. :)
0