Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 -  free for next 8 hours

Posted on 2015-01-14
13
Medium Priority
?
4,940 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I am using Outlook 2013 in conjunction with Office 365, and I cannot stop emails from displaying "Free for next 8 hours" on emails I send out.  Here's the scenario:

1.  I create a new email from me to "Test@OurDomain.com"
2.  Open the email as Test@OurDomain.com
3.  Click on the little picture of me that goes out with my emails (part of my Office365 default photo)
4.  A pop-up box appears that shows Contact information for me, and as part of that pop-up box, it says "Free for next 8 hours."

I have disabled all permissions under File > Options > Calendar > Free/Busy Options.  This note appears even if I have an appointment scheduled.

How can I totally disable this from displaying on emails I send out?  (I've restarted Outlook 2013 too... no help.)
0
Comment
Question by:K A
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Don Thomson
ID: 40548815
Have you changed the default under Calendar permissions sharing to none (If you need to share - specify specific people
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 40548823
I have just identified this is Office 365 Exchange Admin, and turned off all sharing there, but I hasn't helped.  (Is there a 15 minute delay for Exchange settings to take place?)

Exchange Admin Center > Organization > Individual Sharing
Exchange-Calendar-Sharing.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 40548830
Thank you, DTHConsulting... can you be more specific?  I have gone into Outlook 2013 and done this:

Calendar > Calendar Permissions > Default > None
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Don Thomson
Don Thomson earned 200 total points
ID: 40548860
If neither the Outlook 365 has been set for not sharing the Calendar and the Outlook  2013 is set to none  for calendar sharing. It shouldn't be picking up the Fee/Busy info.

Also check the Signature on the 2013  to make certain that it doesn't have anything embedded regarding the Free/busy
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40548962
What do you mean by the "little picture of me"? Do you have something embedded in the signature, or are you simply referring to the People pane in Outlook and the contact card that appears when you hover over a person? Seems to me that you are talking about the later...
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 40548982
Yes, that's correct, Vasil... wasn't sure what to call it, but yes, the People pane and the contact card that appears... Even if I do this in reverse (hover over the "Test@OutDomain.com" picture - though there's not an actual picture, just a placholder), it still shows "Free for next 8 hours."  It's as if it's the default and can't be modified.

As a test, I've also turned ON sharing of all calendar details, both in Outlook 2013 and Office 365, and it STILL shows the exact same thing... ("Free for next 8 hours)... doesn't even show that I DO have an appointment in the next 8 hours... that little People pane is all I care about at the moment... would just like for it to be accurate...

Thanks for your help so far...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40549058
And does your status/availability show correctly when you hover over your name in the From field, etc? Also check via the scheduling assistant, and in OWA.

You can easily disable the People pane if needed, but first make sure that everything is working as expected for general free/busy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 40549118
Thanks, Vasil...

it's after I *SEND* a test email to a dummy account - Test@OUrDomain.com -

then open up the Test@OurDomain.com email from me, and in the "From" area inside that email, I see my photograph.  If I hover over that photograph, a small window pops-up with my photo, name, "free for next 8 hours," and a drop-down to choose "Open Contact Card."  My concern is that this says "free for next 8 hours" even though I have appointments scheduled in my Calendar.

It's as if this little window doesn't have an accurate connection to my Calendar.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1800 total points
ID: 40549476
This i why I think it's best that you verify that the availability info is reflected "as needed" in your contact card for other users. If this happens only from the People pane, an easy solution is to just get rid of it so it doesnt confuse users, But if they see the same info in other places, it will indicate an issue with the free/busy info for your account and possibly for others in your company.

The Contact card basically brings together the info from both Outlook and Lync, so it will display different information depending on which of the clients is running. For example, if I hover over my picture when Lync is switched off, I will see the same info as you, "Free for next 8 hours". If Lync is up and running though (and able to 'talk' with Exchange), it will correctly show me as Busy/available/whatever. If in your case Lync is not running, this is the most likely cause of the issue, and running Lync or simply hiding the People pane is the easiest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 40549717
Bingo... Lync was the culprit.  I've never used Lync, but once I got some basic setup and was able to sign-on to Lync, then my photo started showing up with a vertical red bar AND showing that I am busy.

I wouldn't have suspected Lync at all... thanks for your suggestion.

Now - I'm not 100% sure how the "available" and "busy" times are working right now - it shows "Busy - Free until 5:00pm" so I've got to figure out why it's showing conflicting info...

So please allow me a little time to make sure this really is working right - but we're definitely on the right track.  Thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:K A
ID: 40549730
Should appointments set up in my Outlook Calendar affect my "status" or JUST things set up in Lync?  (It doesn't appear that my Outlook Calendar has any effect.)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 40549791
It looks at your appointments in Outlook too. But check what is configured in Lync -> Gear icon/Options -> Personal -> Personal Information manager. Make sure Microsoft Exchange or Microsoft Outlook is selected from the drop down menu, and all the checkboxes below it.

The first part of the status is derived from Lync (it will automatically be updated based on your availability info in Outlook, but you can also change it manually, say to be Busy in Lync when you have no Outlook appointment). The second part, after the dash, is derived from your availability info (so according to what you see, your next appointment seems to be in 5pm).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K A
ID: 40551271
Thanks to both DTHConsulting and Vasil Michev for your advice.  Ultimately, Lync needed to be setup for all this to work right... and it's not completely setup yet, so I can't vouch for how well it WILL work, but that bit of advice got us over the bump.

Thanks!
0