Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE10 GPO preferences

Posted on 2015-01-14
6
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi all,

Ive recently upgraded my domain to 2012. I was hoping that I can now take advantage of using the Group Policy preferences with IE10. I would like to add sites to the trusted and Intranet sites but Ive noticed that the "sites" button is actually grayed out and appears to be the only setting I cannot control?

ie.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Matt
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40548806
Try enabling Protected Mode. That setting should be on for Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40548811
It seems your problem is solved here: http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/03/how-to-use-group-policy-to-configure-internet-explorer-security-zone-sites/ the solution being at another location inside the GPO.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Moody earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548834
If you would rather populate the trusted sites list but still allow users to edit it, you can use Group Policy Registry Preferences. here is a guide (second half of link):

http://deployhappiness.com/managing-internet-explorer-trusted-sites-with-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40549249
I would go with Josephs suggestion.

You can use Site to Zone Assignments but as Joseph stated, once applied it disables users from being able to add their own sites to the list.

I have used the registry preferences and it worked without a hitch.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40549461
True. Me myself use also what Joseph has linked :) So depending on if you want to let them still modify that list themselves, take his or mine.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:awawada
ID: 40549698
I had the same issue last week with a customer. After I created a new IE10 GPO preferences (not the whole GPO). Now it is working fine.

This was the solution from MS.
0