Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mobile network operator reports

Posted on 2015-01-14
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-29
should a mobile network operator be able to produce a report to show how much data was used via 3g/4g on their mobile network, for one of our staff, on certain days? We have received a larger bill than expected and want to determine which days their was lots of data usage - to determine if it was done in works time/legitimate. Should they be able to produce a report as granular as that? i.e. on 14/01/2015 XYZ MB of data was used.

Also - would they have the ability to include geodata in such a report, to show where the phone was in use on given days?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FarWest
FarWest earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548852
be able-- yes
be willing-- no
be with additional cost--maybe
 be available if you are a national security agency -- sure
:)
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40548866
My ISP provides that as a regular part of my bill for my 3G/4G card. It is less granular as I recall for my phone.

Ask them (ISP) and see what they will do. If not part of their regular bill they will (a) say no or (b) charge for it.
0